Question Paper for Junior Assistants And Junior Stenographers Job Post


Question paper for junior assistants and junior stenographer job post

Question Paper for Junior Assistants And Junior Stenographers Job Post

Question paper for junior assistants and junior stenographers job post

Section – 1

General English

Direction (Question number 1 to 3): Each question below consists of four words. There of them are related in meaning. Find the odd one out.

1. (A) Ascetic

    (B) Austere

    (C) Pejorative

    (D) Frugal

Answer is      (C) Pejorative

2. (A) Xenophobe

    (B) Misogynist

    (C) Philanthropist

    (D) Misanthrope

Answer is      (C) Philanthropist

3. (A) Reprehensible

    (B) Transient

    (C) Ephemeral

    (D) Fleeting

Answer is    (A) Reprehensible

Direction (Question number 4 to 6): For each question given below, choose the word that best completes the meaning of the sentence.

4. The man’s wife_____ him for being a lazy, obnoxious slob.

(A) Incited

(B) Flouted

(C) Reproached

(D) Instigated

Answer is     (C) Reproached

5. The divisive issue ________ the group, half of them seemed strongly for it and other half strongly against it.

(A) Circumscribed

(B) Assuaged

(C) Polarised

(D) Castigated

Answer is      (C) Polarised

6. The fans were ____ when their team lost its fourth match in a row.

(A) Irascible

(B) Precipitous

(C) Despondent

(D) Rapacious

Answer is       (C) Despondent

Direction (Question number 7 to 9): In the following sentences, a word is highlighted. Find out the alternative which best substitutes the underlined word.

7. I saw him as old, corrupt and irretrievably evil. 

(A) Inertly

(B) Irredeemably

(C) Irresolutely

(D) Irreproachably

Answer is     (B) Irredeemably

8. Scales of Justice are maintained in harmony by a sensitive mechanism adjusted with such nicety that they record the minutes of evidence.

(A) Cohesion

(B) Symbiosis

(C) Unison

(D) Balance

Answer is     (D) Balance

9. The manager’s pusillanimous attitude is at the root of this delay.

(A) Appeasing

(B) Timid

(C) Rough

(D) Indecisive

Answer is     (B) Timid

Direction (Question number 10 to 11): In the following sentences, a word is highlighted. Choose a word from the given alternatives which has nearly opposite meaning to the given word.

10. She gave an equivocal reply.

(A) Unbiased

(B) Unambiguous

(C) Rude

(D) Pert

Answer is      (B) Unambiguous

11. The student has shown exemplary zeal in completing his lessons.

(A) Apathy

(B) Fervour

(C) Initiative

(D) Eagerness

Answer is      (A) Apathy

Direction (Question number 12 to 14): In the following sentences, an idiom / phrase is highlighted. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom / phrase.

12. The crowd was up in warms when the minister was caught in a scam.

(A) Help

(B) Pain

(C) Angry

(D) Supporting

Answer is      (C) Angry

13. Nowadays, we get an opportunity to see good plays once in a blue moon.

(A) Incessantly

(B) Frequently

(C) Rarely

(D) Weekly

Answer is      (C) Rarely

14. 15th August, 1947 is a red letter day for all Indians.

(A) A historical event

(B) A memorable task

(C) A particularly significant day

(D) The Day of Independence

Answer is     (C) A particularly significant day

Direction (Question number 15 to 16): Fill in the blanks with the correct alternatives.

15. The shopkeeper doesn’t have the toys I am looking _____.

(A) at

(B) for

(C) about

(D) to

Answer is      (B) for

16. It was for the first time he had eaten a square meal ______ he had left his village.

(A) For

(B) Although

(C) Before

(D) Since

Answer is       (D) since

Direction (Question number 17 to 21): In the following, part of the sentences (marked as A, B, C, D) has an error. Locate the correct alternative.

17. Mathematics (A) / is his (B) / most toughest subject (C) / No error (D)

Answer is     most toughest subject (C)

18. They are (A) / looking forward (B) / to help you (C) / No error (D)

Answer is    to help you (C)

19. No sooner (A) / they had received the guests (B) / than they began entertaining them. (C) / No error (D)

Answer is    they had received the guests (B)

20. My mother and myself (A) / did the entire (B) / household jobs yesterday (C) / No error

Answer is       My mother and myself (A)

21. Each of the boys (A) / play cricket (B) / in the playground. (C) / No error

Answer is         play cricket (B)

Direction (Question number 22 to 23): Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to the questions from the alternatives given.

    The light is slowly becoming visible at the end of the tunnel. There are encouraging signs – a combination of economic and political and policy measures – that the economy may shed the sluggishness of the past couple of years and start growing once again, creating new opportunities for entrepreneurs and jobs for youth. The inflation rate is moderating.

     Global commodity prices are easing. And there’s the very real possibility of the Reserve bank of India cutting rates, thus providing the economy the much-needed growth impetus. There are positive signs as well. The weatherman has predicted a normal monsoon this year. This augurs well for the rural economy. A bumper harvest – or just a good one – will help bring food prices down, accentuating the downward pressure on inflation and can set off a virtuous cycle wherein greater rural demand kick starts industrial production, thus, bumping up investments, jobs and economic growth.

22. What encouraging signs for the economy does the author state in the passage ?

(A) There is a rise in price

(B) The economy may start growing again and create jobs for youth

(C)  The inflation rate would be moderate

(D) The economy will get back to its sluggishness

23. What will be the impact if RBI cuts rates ?

(A) It would provide a growth momentum to our economy

(B) The past sluggishness of economy will be over

(C) There will be a rise in the rural economy

(D) None of these

24. What can be predicated about monsoon this year ?

(A) Monsoon is predicated to be on time this year

(B) It would be scarce

(C) A normal monsoon is expected

(D) Not mentioned in the passage

25. “Global commodity prices are easing.” What does the author mean when he say this ?

(A) Commodity prices are increasing day by day

(B) It is easy to determine global commodity prices today

(C) The prices of commodities are changing globally

(D) The prices of commodities are decreasing globally

Section – 2

General Knowledge and Current Affairs

26. Name the first Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir

(A) Mr. Girish Chandra Murmu

(B) Mr. Manoj Sinha

(C) Mr. Manoj Tiwari

(D) Mr. Anil Baijal

Answer is       (A) Mr. Girish Chandra Murmu

27. What is the height of “Statue of Unity” erected in memory of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ?

(A) 597 Ft.

(B) 600 Ft.

(C) 450 Ft.

(D) 151 Ft.

Answer is        (A) 597 Ft.

28. On which day Article 370 and 35A provisions of Indian Constitution are abrogated with regard to Jammu and Kashmir ?

(A) 5th August, 2019

(B) 15th August, 2019

(C) 26th January, 2020

(D) 15th August, 1947

Answer is       (A) 5th August, 2019

29. Who is the founder of Infosys Limited ?

(A) Mr. Subroto Bagchi

(B) Mr. Narayan Murthy

(C) Mr. Sam Pitroda

(D) Mr. Shiv Nadar

Answer is        (B) Mr. Narayan Murthy

30. How many official languages appear on the Panel of the reverse of the Indian Currency Notes except Hindi and English ?

(A) 15

(B) 16

(C) 10

(D) None of these

31. Name the place on LAC where India and China are presently in a boarder standoff:

(A) Doklam

(B) Galwan Valley

(C) Kargil

(D) Kalapani

Answer is       (B) Galwan Valley

32. Who wrote “Bande Utkal Janani” recently declared as the State song of Odisha ?

(A) Kanta kabi Laxmikant Mohapatra

(B) Utkalmani Gopabandhu Das

(C) Pandit Nilakantha Dash

(D) Pandit Godavarish Mishra

Answer is           (A) Kanta kabi Laxmikant Mohapatra

33. The recently acquired Rafale Fighter Jets by Indian Air force are made in:

(A) Russia

(B) France

(C) U. S. A

(D) Israel

Answer is             (B) France

34. Which human body part is affected badly by Corona Virus ?

(A) Large Intestine

(B) Gall Bladder

(C) Kidney

(D) Lungs

Answer is          (D) Lungs

35. Bhitarkanika National Wildlife park is situated in which district of Odisha ?

(A) Sambalpur

(B) Kendrapada

(C) Kandhamal

(D) Jajpur

Answer is             (B) Kendrapada

36. How many members states are there in UNO ?

(A) 130

(B) 193

(C) 185

(D) 195

Answer is            (B) 193

37. Mr. Sundar Pichai is the CEO of :

(A) Microsoft

(B) Google

(C) Samsung

(D) Jio Platforms Ltd.

Answer      is    (B) Google

38. The Constitution of India was adopted on:

(A) 26th January, 1950

(B) 26th January, 1949

(C) 26th November, 1949

(D) 15th August, 1947

Answer is           (C) 26th November,1949

39. ‘Arogya Setu’ is an Indian App for contact tracing, syndrome mapping of which disease ?

(A) HIV

(B) hepatitis-B

(C) COVID-19

(D) Cancer

Answer is         (C) COVID-19

40. Decisions regarding disqualification of a member of Lok Sabha is taken by :

(A) Speaker

(B) Prime Minister

(C) President

(D) Minister for Parliament Affairs

Answer is          (A) Speaker

41. Which type of mirror is used in the headlamps of cars ?

(A) Parabolic Concave Mirror

(B) Spherical Concave Mirror

(C) Plane Mirror

(D) Spherical Convex Mirror

Answer is            (A) Parabolic Concave Mirror

42. Which one of the following is a bull work of personal freedom ?

(A) Qua Warranto

(B) Mandamus

(C) Habeas Corpus

(D) Certiorari

Answer is        (C) Habeas Corpus

43. You must install a _______ if you want to share a broadband internet.

(A) Router

(B) Mouse

(C) Node

(D) Cable

Answer is          (A) Router

44. ‘WLAN’ in Computer Language stands for:

(A) Wireless Large Area Network

(B) Wireless Local Area Network

(C) Wireless Less Area Network

(D) Wireless Large Access Network

Answer is          (B) Wireless Local Area Network

45. What is the other name for vitamin B2 ?

(A) Thiamine

(B) Haemoglobin

(C) Riboflavin

(D) Pyridoxine

Answer is                (C) Riboflavin

46. Correct order of Digestive organs from top to bottom is

(A) Pharynx, Stomach, Oesophagus, Small Intestine, Large intestine, rectum.

(B) Stomach, Pharynx, Esophagus, Large Intestine, Small Intestine, Rectum.

(C) Pharynx, Esophagus, Stomach, Small Intestine, Large Intestine, Rectum.

(D) Esophagus, Pharynx, Stomach, Large Intestine, Small Intestine, Rectum.

Answer is        (C) Pharynx, Esophagus, Stomach, Small Intestine, Large Intestine, Rectum.

47. River Brahmaputra doesn’t pass through which country ?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) China

(C) Bhutan

(D) India

Answer is          (C) Bhutan

48. The word ‘Satyameva Jayate’ in the State Emblem of India was taken from _____

(A) Rig-Veda

(B) Sambaed

(C) Upanishads

(D) Ramayana

Answer is              (C) Upanishads

49. When was the National Emergency declared for the first time in India under Article 352 ?

(A) 1962

(B) 1965

(C) 1971

(D) 1975

Answer is         (A) 1962

50. Ashok embraced Buddhism

(A) When he was a Crown Prince

(B) Before the Kalinga War

(C) Just before his death

(D) After the Kalinga War

Answer is              (D) After the Kalinga War

Post a Comment

0 Comments