Educational Psychology MCQ Question Answer Notes pdf Plus Two CHSE - Online Learn Camp

Hello, my dear friends welcome to “online learn camp “digital well-being platform. You can find the most valuable digital resources about Hindi Words, QUESTION PAPER, EXAM NOTES, ESSAY, ODIA ESSAY APP, EDUCATION, BEST PRODUCTS SALE. It is my honor to said that I want to spread all the digital content at your fingertips, so that it would be sure a digital well-being home in online constituted. When and where ever you want to use as is your choice and get a digital well-being.

Wednesday, December 22, 2021

Educational Psychology MCQ Question Answer Notes pdf Plus Two CHSE

Educational Psychology MCQ Question Answer Notes pdf Plus Two CHSE

Educational Psychology MCQ Question Answer Notes pdf Plus Two CHSE

What is psychology? What is educational psychology? How is it derived? Give its meanings. Describe the nature and scope of educational psychology.

Introduction:
Psychology is a mind and mental process. It is also the part of philosophy which studies the mind and mental process is a positive science. At the beginning it was the part of philosophy known as mental philosophy.

The word psychology is derived from two Greek words "psyche" and "logos" in which psyche means soul and logos means to study or science of. Therefore psychology means the science of soul search definition was put forward by Greek philosophers Plato and Aristotle. But such a definition of psychology was discarded because the soul is a metaphysical idea. It can neither be perceived nor imagined. The nature and function of the soul cannot be studied in scientific methods like observation and experiment in psychology. On this ground the definition that psychology is the science of soul has been rejected. Psychologists like Descartes defined psychology as the science of mind. It is also supported by Aristotle. But the word mind is as vague and ambiguous as soul. The mind is not a part of human anatomy. It is nothing but an assemblage of ideas. It stands for private personal and internal experience of men like pleasure and pain wishes and images, images , dreams and desires. No two psychologists agree about such a definition of mind. 

Moreover that definition of psychology had been rejected and discarded by other psychologists. Psychologists like the Scottish and McDougall could not agree with the mind definition of psychology. Sir William was put forward and another definition of psychology, psychology is the science of consciousness. But the mental life is not only conscious but also there are unconscious and subconscious mental levels. This consists of yours and subconscious Your mental levels also affect and influence the behaviour of men and animals in various ways without our knowledge and consciousness. Our conscious mental functions cannot be fully explained without the help of unconscious and subconscious mental processes. Consciousness constitutes only a part of our mental life and it does not include animal behaviour. Therefore psychology is the science of consciousness is an incomplete definition of which it is discarded and rejected by modern psychologists. 

Again psychology has also been defined as the science of experience. This is out and out a subjective definition as it does not take into consideration the outward or external behavior into account. Experience is what a man feels internally during any activity. Psychology deals with both inward and outward activities experience and behaviour so the definition is also incomplete. 

JB Watson the American psychologist and the founder of the school of behaviorism put forward the latest definition of psychology, psychology is the science of behaviour. Behaviour means actions and activities. JB Watson and other behaviorists wanted to make psychology as objective science and so they rejected experience as the subject matter of psychology. Psychology is a positive science of behaviour with two scientific methods: objective observation and experiment. 

Meaning of educational psychology:
Psychology applied in the field of education with principles and techniques to the development of educational practices and solutions of educational problems like wastage and stagnation dropouts. Show educational psychology is the science of engineering concerned with the application of psychological principles to the practical problems in the field of education. 

Other definitions of educational psychology:
To support the definition of psychology put forward by JB Watson some other modern psychologist advance some other supporting definitions as the following

Mcdougall: psychology is the positive science of human conduct and behaviour.

Woodworth: psychology is the science of the activities of the individual in relation to the environment.

Skinner: educational psychology deals with the behaviour of human beings in educational situations.

Tro: educational psychology is the study of psychological aspects of educational situations.

Pillsbury: psychology is the science of human behaviour.

Nunn: psychology is the positive science of experience and behaviour.

The aims and objectives of educational: psychology are as follows
  • Educational psychologists assist a teacher to give an insight about the nature of the child.
  • To enlighten the teacher with the growth and development of the child's developmental process.
  • It helps the teacher in finding ways and means of social adjustment ment for the child.
  • Study of the psychological method of investigation is used in the field of educational psychology.
  • It helps to control the emotions of the child and emotional development.
  • It imparts knowledge about the principles and methods of learning.
  • It helps to understand the social problems of the children.
  • It helps to plan the education of children to their age, ability and aptitude.
  • Imparting knowledge to the teacher about the latest problem in education, latest development in the field of education in the field of child psychology and various methods of teaching.
  • Helping the teaching in solving the problems that may arise in the classroom.

Nature of educational psychology
  • Positive science.
  • It is an applied science.
  • Social science.
  • A practical science.
  • A growing and developing science.
  • An academic discipline.
Scope of educational psychology
  • Human behaviour.
  • Growth and development.
  • Learning process.
  • Heredity and environment.
  • Intelligence.
  • Individual differences.
  • The learning situation.

Educational Psychology MCQ Question Answer

Question.1. What is psychology ?

 (A) Science of behaviour

(B) Beastly behaviour

(C) Psychology

(D) Organism science

Answer is   (A) Science of behaviour

Question. 2. From which word psychology is derived ?

(A) Latin

 (B) Greek

(C) Germany

(D) European

 Answer is. (B) Greek

Question. 3. Meaning of soul  is ______.

(A) body

(B) mind

(C) soul

(D) science

Answer is. (C) soul

Question. 4. How psychology constitutes ?

(A) Psyche and science

(B) Science and logos

(C) Psyche and Logos

(D) Germany and English

Answer is. (c) Psyche and Logos

Question. 5. The latest definition of psychology is _____

(A) Science of soul

(B) Science of consciousness

(C) Science of mind

(D) Science of behaviour

Answer is. (D) Science of behaviour

Question. 6. First definition of psychology is _______

(A) Science of mind

(B) Science of soul

(C) Science of behaviour

(D) Science of consciousness

Answer is. (B) Science of soul

Question. 7. Psychology is the sentence of activities in relation to environment who told this ?

(A) Mac Douglas

(B) Woodworth

(C) Skinner

(D) Tro

Answer is. (b) Woodworth

Question. 8. What is a growth ?

(A) Change in size, weight, height

(B) Change of behaviour

(C) Reconstruction of behaviour

(D) All round development

Answer is. (A) Change in size, weight, height

Question. 9. What is the Meaning of development ?

(A) Social development

(B) Work ability

(C) Physical growth

(D) Moral development

Answer is. (B) work ability

Question. 10. Growth of a child starts ______

(A) From birth

(B) From death

(C) From conception

(D) After 13 years

Answer is. (A) From birth

Question. 11. What is the first stage of development ?

(A) infancy

(B) Childhood

(C) Puberty

(D) Adult

Answer is. (A) infancy

Question. 12. What is the time for pre birth ?

(A) 10 months 10 days

(B) 9 months 10 days

(C) 8 months 8 days

(D) 9 months 9 days

Answer is. (B) 9 months 10 days

Question. 13.  Late childhood ends _______

(A) at 15 years

(B) at 12 years

(C) at 18 years.

(D) at 10 years

Answer is.  (B) at 12 tears

Question. 14. How many pairs are the chromosomes ?

(A) 22 pairs

(B) 12 pairs

(C) 23 pairs

(D) 24 pairs

Answer is. (C) 23 pairs

Question. 15. When the child starts to walk ?

(A) 8 month

(B) 6 month

(C) 10 month

(D) 15 month

Answer is. (D) 15 month

Question. 16. The average weight of the child at birth is _____

(A) 2 to 3 pound

(B) 3 to 4 pound

(C) 5 to 6 pound

(D) 7 to 8 pound

Answer is. (D) 7 to 8 pound

Question. 17. Hurlock divided how many parts of the life of man ?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 3

Answer is. (B) 6 parts

Question. 18.  When the memory becomes sharp of a child?

(A) Infancy

(B) Pre-childhood

(C) Late childhood

(D) Puberty

Answer is. (B) Pre-childhood

Question. 19. When the child recognises the mother ?

(A) 2 months

(B) 3 months

(C) 6 months

(D) 4 months

Answer is . (C) 6 moths

Question. 20. A social activity in late childhood stage is ______

(A) Play

(B) Friendship

(C) Social service

(D) Nobody

Answer is. (C) social service

Question. 21. The nearest social environment for the child is ______

(A) school

(B) peer groups

(C) home

(D) market

Answer is. (C) home

Question. 22. To whom the child likes the most ?

(A) own mother

(B) own father

(C) own brother

(D) own grand mother

Answer is. (A) own mother

Question. 23.  Which is a favourable emotion ?

(A) love

(B) pleasure

(C) fear

(D) jealous

Answer is. (A) love

Question. 24. Why the child cries ?

(A) pains

(B) pleasure

(C) fear

(D) jealous

Answer is. (A) pains

Question. 25. Which is a unfavorable emotion ?

(A) love

(B) pleasure

(C) anger

(D) jealousy

Answer is. (C) anger

Question. 26. What we call the application of psychology with education?

(A) Educational philosophy

(B) Sociology

(C) Physiology

(D) Educational psychology

Answer is. (D) Educational psychology

Question.27. Why educational psychology called a real science ?

(A) It shows the science of behaviour

(B) It shows the real behaviour

(C) Behaviour may be real

(D) Behaviour shows the unreal

Answer is. (B) It shows the utility of educational psychology ?

Question. 28. Which is not the utility of educational psychology ?

(A) Study of the innate endowment

(B) Study of individual difference,

(C) Study of the society.

(D) To study the mental health

Answer is. (C) Study of the society

Question. 29. The age-range of infancy is ______

(A) 6 months

(B) birth to 3 years

(C) birth to 2 years

(D) conception to 2 years

Answer is. (C) birth to 2 years

Question. 30. In which age the mental development becomes extreme of a person ?

(A) 6 years

(B) 12 years

(C) 19 years

(D) 20 years

Answer is. (D) 20 years

Question. 31. When the child starts to talk ?

(A) In 10 month

(B) In 1 year

(C)In 18 month

(D) In 2 years

Answer is. (D) In 2 years

 

Fill in the blanks with the correct word of answer.

(A) Greek word logos means ______

Answer. Greek word logos means Science

(B) Growth is _____

Answer. Growth is structural

(C) The average height of the child at birth is _____

Answer. The average height of the child at birth is 19 to 20 inch.

(D) Growth and development is performed by _______ and ______.

Answer. Growth and development is performed by heredity and environment.

(E) Language development is ________

Answer. Language development is mental development.

(F) ______ is curiosity emotion.

Answer. Astonishment is curiosity emotion.

(G) The characteristic of anger is _______

Answer. The characteristic of anger is crying.

(H) The child learns social qualities by ______.

Answer. The child learns social qualities by imitation.

(I) At ____ age the child seeks playmate.

Answer. At 5 years age the child seeks playmate.

(J) The two major emotions of children are _____ and _____.

Answer. The two major emotions of children are love and fear.

(K) To control of emotions _______ method of training is needed.

Answer. To control of emotions liberalisation method of training is needed.

No comments:

Post a Comment