How to Change Direct Speech to Indirect Speech Rules and MCQ Question Answer by Online Learn Camp

Ticker

10/recent/ticker-posts

How to Change Direct Speech to Indirect Speech Rules and MCQ Question Answer by Online Learn Camp

How to Change Direct Speech to Indirect Speech Rules and MCQ Question Answer by Online Learn Camp

How to Change Direct Speech to Indirect Speech Rules and MCQ Question Answer by Online Learn Camp

Direct and indirect speech

What is Direct Speech ?

The reporting of speech by reporting actual words of a speaker is called Direct Speech.

What is Indirect Speech ?

When we give the same meaning of what someone says without repeating the exact words is called Indirect Speech (Reported Speech). 

Here is an example of a direct speech sentence

John says, "I am sick."

In the above Direct speech sentence there are two parts such as Reporting Part and Reported Part. 

In this above Direct speech sentence

John Says, -is called the Reporting Part 

"I am sick." - is called the Reported Part

The Reporting Part has a verb called Reporting Verb. In the above direct speech Sentence "says " is called the reporting Verb.

There is also a verb in the Reported Part and the Verb is called Reported Verb. In the above direct speech sentence "am" is called the reported verb or tense.

Types of Sentence in Reported speech.

There are five types of sentences in the Reported speech. Such as

  1. Declarative or Assertive or statement Sentence.

  2. Interrogative Sentence.

  3. Imperative Sentence.

  4. Exclamatory Sentence.

  5. Optative Sentence.

Changes of Tense from Direct Speech to Indirect Speech

Rule 1. 

If the Verb of Reporting Part is in Present Tense like " say, says, tell, call, tells, calls, Then the Verb and Tense of the Reported Part will change according to the Reporting Verb. It means the Reported Part Verb and Tense will change into Present Tense. 

 

Rule 2. 

If the Verb of Reporting Part is in Past Tense like " said, told, called, then the Verb of the Reported Part will change according to the Reporting Verb. It means the Reported Part Verb and Tense will change into Past Tense. 


Direct Speech

Indirect Speech

Simple Present

Simple Past

Present Progressive

Past Progressive

Present Perfect

Past Perfect

Present Perfect Progressive

Past Perfect Progressive


Change of Words from Direct Speech to Indirect Speech


Direct Speech

Indirect Speech

This

That

These

Those

Ago

Before

Now

Then

Today

That day

Here

There

Thus

In that way / So

Hence

Thence

Hither

Thither

To night

That night

Tomorrow

The next day / the following day

Yesterday

The day before / the previous day

Next week

The following week

Next month

The following month

Next year

The following year

Last week

The previous week

Last month

The previous month

Last year

The previous year

The above words must be kept in mind


Change of Pronoun as Subject of the Direct Speech to Indirect Speech


Rule-1

The personal pronouns such as I, We, You, They, He, She, used in the Reported Part of Indirect Speech as a subject. 


Rule-2

If the reporting subject of Direct Speech is a male like name such as Hari, John, Father, etc. Changed into 'he' in the Reported Part subject.


Rule-3

If the reporting subject of Direct Speech is a female like name such as Radha, Mother, Nurse, Madam, Sister etc. Changed into 'she' in the Reported Part subject.


Let's discuss the rules for how-to change a Direct Speech into Indirect Speech in different sentences:

1. Declarative or Assertive or statement Sentence.

Rule-1. If the reporting verb is in the present tense or future tense, then there will be no change in the tense of the verb in reported / indirect speech and 'that' is used in the reporting speech as well. 


Example : 

Direct Speech: John says, "I am sick."

Indirect speech: John says that he is sick.


Direct Speech: John will say,"I am sick."

Indirect Speech: John will say that he is sick.


Rule-2. If the reporting verb is in Past Tense, the tense of the verb will be changed accordingly in the indirect speech.


Example :

Direct Speech: Geeta said, "I am sick."

Indirect Speech: Geeta said that she was sick 


Rule-3. If the reporting verb and Direct Speech are in past tense / Past Progressive then there will be no change in the tense of the verb in the Reported Speech 


Example:

Direct Speech: He said, "I did the work."

Indirect Speech: He said that he did the work.


Direct Speech: She said, "It was raining heavily."

Indirect Speech: She said that it was raining heavily.


Rule-4. There will be no change in the tense of verb for General Truth, Scientific Truth, Arithmetic Truth, Habitual Action or Historical Fact in the Reported Speech.


Example:

Direct Speech: The teacher said, "The Earth moves around the Sun."

Indirect Speech: The teacher said that the Earth moves around the Sun.


Direct Speech: He said, "Two and two makes four."

Indirect Speech: He said that two and two makes is four.


Direct Speech: Arun said, "I usually get up at 5 a.m."

Indirect Speech: Arun said that he usually get up at 5 a.m. 


2. Interrogative Sentence or Question Sentence

  In Interrogative Sentence the Reporting Verb "said" is changed into "asked" and "to" is not used after "ask".


Example:

Direct Speech: He said to Rama, "What is your name?"

Indirect Speech: He asked Rama what his name was.


If the Interrogative Sentence is in Yes/No Question Sentence we use "if / whether" instead of "that".


Example:

Direct Speech: He said, "is it raining heavily?"

Indirect Speech: He asked if/whether it was raining heavily.


3. Imperative Sentence 

In imperative sentences the reporting verb "Said" is changed to ordered, requested, advised, asked, told, reminded, suggested, commanded, bagged, and wanted to know etc. 


We do not use "to". 

We do use "not to" . "not to" is used instead of "Don't / Do not".


We use "kindly" instead of "please"


We use "to" before the Verb of Direct Speech as well.


Example: 

Direct Speech: The teacher said to us, "Don't make a noise."

Indirect Speech: The teacher ordered us not to make a noise.


Direct Speech: My friend said to me, "Please give me your book".

Indirect Speech: My friend requested me to kindly give him my book.


Direct Speech: My father said to me, "read your lessons mindfully".

Indirect Speech: My father advised me to read my lessons mindfully.

Direct Speech: He said, "Let's stop here and rest for a while".

Indirect Speech: He suggested that we should stop there and rest for a while.

4. Exclamatory Sentence :

In this sentence we use 

"said with wonder that, said with sorrow that, said with regret that, said with joy that" are used in the Reported Speech.

For example:

Direct Speech: He said, "What a dreadful night !"

Indirect Speech: He said that it was a dreadful night.

Direct Speech: He said, Akash! how foolish I have been!"

Indirect Speech: He said with regret that he had been very foolish.

Direct Speech: He said to me, "Congratulation !"

Indirect Speech: He congratulated me.


5. Optative Sentence: 

In this sentence "said" is changed to "wished or prayed".

For example:

Direct Speech: Father said, "May you live long."

Indirect Speech: Father wished that I might live long.

Direct Speech and Indirect Speech MCQ Question Answer

Choose the correct alternative option answer

1. The teacher told the boys to sit down. Its direct speech of this sentence is ________.

(A) The teacher said, “Boys, sit down.”

(B) The teacher said, “Sit down boys.”

(C) The teacher said, “Please, sit down.”

(D) The teacher said, “Boys, sit down, please.”

Answer is (B) The teacher said, “Sit down boys.”

2. They asked me if I could type. Its direct speech will be ______.

(A) They said to me, “Could you type?”

(B) They asked me, “Could you type?”

(C) They said to me, “Can you type it?”

(D) They say, “Can you type it?”

Answer is (C) They said to me, “Can you type it?”

3. My friend wished me a good morning. Its direct speech will be ______.

(A) My friend wished me, “Good morning.”

(B) My friend said, “I wish you a goods morning.”

(C) My friend said, “Good morning.”

(D) My friend always says, “Good morning.”

Answer is (C) My friend said, “Good morning.”

4. Mother advised me not to keep late hours. Its direct will be _____.

(A) Mother said, “You shouldn’t keep late.”

(B) Mother said to me, “Don’t keep late hours,”

(C) Mother says, “Don’t keep late hours.”

(D) Mother said, “Don’t remain late.”

Answer is (B) Mother said to me, “Don’t keep late hours,”

5. My mother reminded me to bring the umbrella. Its direct speech will be _____.

(A) My mother reminded, “Bring the umbrella.”

(B) My mother said, “Bring the umbrella.”

(C) My mother told me, “Bring the umbrella.”

(D) My mother told me, “Remember to bring the umbrella.”

Answer is (D) My mother told me, “Remember to bring the umbrella.”

6. Aditya said, “I go for a walk every morning.”

(A) Aditya said he went for a walk every morning.

(B) Aditya said he was going for a walk every morning.

(C) Aditya said he has been going for a walk every morning

(D) Aditya said he goes for a walk every morning.

Answer is (D) Aditya said he goes for a walk every morning.

7. He said, “I must go there.”

(A) He said he must go there.

(B) He said he must have gone there.

(C) He said he had to go there.

(D) He said he goes there.

Answer is (C) He said he had to go there.

8. He said to me, “Do you know him?”

(A) He asked me if I know him

(B) He asked me if I knew him.

(C) He asked me if he is known to me.

(D) He asked me if he was known to me.

Answer is (B) He asked me if I knew him.

9. My mother said, “Remember to bring the book.”

 (A) My mother told to bring the book.

(B) My mother reminded abound the book.

(C) My mother reminded to bring the book.

(D) My mother reminded me to bring the book.

Answer is (D) My mother reminded me to bring the book.

10. He said, “Good luck!”

(A) He wished to have a good luck.

(B) He wished me good luck.

(C) He wished for a good luck.

(D) He exclaimed for a good luck.

Answer is (C) He wished for a good luck.

11. She said, “Let’s go on a picnic to Ramachandi.”

(A) She told to go on a picnic to Ramachandi.

(B) She suggested to go on a picnic to Ramachandi.

(C) She suggested that they will go on a picnic to Ramachandi.

(D) She suggested their going on a picnic to Ramachandi.

Answer is (A) She told to go on a picnic to Ramachandi.

12. He said, “I shall go to bed early.”

(A) He said that he will go to bed early.

(B) He said that he should go to bed early.

(C) He said that he would go to bed early

(D) He said that he will have to go to bed early.

Answer is (B) He said that he should go to bed early.

13. He said, “I like sweets.”

(A) He said that he likes sweets.

(B) He said that he liked sweets.

(C) He said that he likes sweets.

(D) He said that he would like sweets.

Answer is (C) He said that he likes sweets.

14. Liza said, “I posted the letter.”

(A) Liza said that she posted the letter.

(B) Liza said that she had posted the letter.

(C) Liza said that she had already posted the letter.

(D) None of the above.

Answer is (B) Liza said that she had posted the letter.

15. The monitor said, “When the teacher entered the class, all the students stood up.”

(A) The monitor said that when the teacher had entered the class, all the students stood up.

(B) The monitor said when the teacher entered the class, all the students the class; all the students had stood up.

(C) The monitor said that when the teacher entered the class all the students stood up.

(D) The monitor said that when the teacher had entered the class all the students had stoop up.

Answer is (C) The monitor said that when the teacher entered the class all the students stood up.

16. He said, “What shall do?”

(A) He asked what should he do.

(B) He asked what he would do.

(C) He asked what he will do.

(D) He asked what will he do.

Answer is (B) He asked what he would do.

17. Deba said to Suman, “Can I use your mobile phone?”

(A) Deba asked Suman if he could use his mobile phone.

(B) Deba asked Suman to use her mobile phone.

(C) Deba asked Suman whether he could use her mobile phone.

(D) Deba asked Suman if she could use his mobile phone.

Answer is (B) Deba asked Suman to use her mobile phone.

18. He said to the student, “Do not sit there.”

(A) He told the student not to sit.

(B) He forbade the student to sit there.

(C) He forbade the student not to sit there.

(D) He warned the student to sit there.

Answer is (B) He forbade the student to sit there.

19. He said, “Alas! How foolish I have been!”

(A) He confessed that how foolish He had been.

(B) He confessed that he had been foolish.

(C) He confessed that he had been very foolish.

(D) He confessed with regret that he had been very foolish.

Answer is (A) He confessed that how foolish He had been.

20. Mr. Panda said to his son, “Don’t smoke.”

(A) Mr. Panda told his son not to smoke.

(B) Mr. Panda told his son to smoke.

(C) Mr. Panda advised his son to smoke.

(D) Mr. Panda advises his son to stop smoking.

Answer is (A) Mr. Panda told his son not to smoke.

21. I asked Apramit, “Would you mind lending me a pen?”

(A) I asked Apramit for lending a pen.

(B)I asked Apramit to lend him a pen.

(C) I requested Apramit to lend me a pen.

(D) I requested Apramit for lending a pen.

Answer is (C) I requested Apramit to lend me a pen.

22. My friend said, “Good morning.”

(A) My friend greeted me saying good morning.

(B) My friends wished me a good morning.

(C) My friend wished for a good morning.

(D) My friend became very happy to see me in the morning.

Answer is (C) My friend wished for a good morning.

Answer is (B) My friends wished me a good morning.

23. He said, “Thank you.”

(A) He thanked you.

(B) He thanked me.

(C) He greeted me.

(D) He congratulated me.

Answer is (B) He thanked me.

24. He said to me, “can you type?”

(A) He asked me if I could type.

(B) He asked me if could type.

(C) He asked whether I type.

(D) He asked me if I can type.

Answer is (A) He asked me if I could type.

25. He said, “Is it raining heavily?”

(A) He told it was raining heavily.

(B) He told if it was raining heavily.

(C) He asked if it is raining heavily.

(D) He asked if it was raining heavily.

Answer is (D) He asked if it was raining heavily.

26. He said, “My mother was ill.”

(A) He said that his mother was ill.

(B) He regretted that his mother was ill.

(C) He said that his mother had been ill.

(D)He told about his mother’s illness.

Answer is (C) He said that his mother had been ill.

Post a Comment

0 Comments

close