12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary, MCQ And Question Answer

Also Read


to my true friend mcq question answer 12th class english poem to my true friend mcq 12th class english poem to my true friend question answer 12th class english poem to my true friend poem to my true friend poem plus two english poem to my true friend mcq plus two english poem to my true friend question answer pdf 12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary, MCQ And Question Answer 12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary


To My True Friend 
By Elizabeth Pinard

12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary MCQ And Question Answer

TO MY TRUE FRIEND

The Text

The day I met you

I found a friend

And a friendship that

I pray will never end.


Your smile - so sweet

And so bright

Kept me going

When day was as dark as night.

 

You never ever judged me,

You understood my sorrow.

Then you told me it needn't be that way

 And gave me the hope of a better tomorrow.

 

You were always there for me,

I knew I could count on you.

You gave me advice and encouragement

Whenever I didn't know what to do.

 

You helped me learn to love myself

You made life seem so good.

You said I can do anything I put my mind to

And suddenly I knew I could.

 

There were times when we didn't see eye to eye

And there were days when both of us cried.

But even so we made it through:

Our friendship hasn't yet died.

 

Circumstances have pulled us apart,

We are separated by many miles.

Truly, the only thing that keeps me going

Is my treasured memory of your smile.

 

This friendship we share

Is so precious to me,

I hope it grows and flourishes

And lasts unto infinity.

 

You are so extra-special to me

And so this to you I really must tell:

You are my one true friend,

My Guardian Angel.

 

Our friendship is one-in-a-million

So let's hold on to it and each other.

We cannot let this chance of pure bliss fly away

For there will never be another.

 

I love you.

I will always love you.

 

Question answer of the poem to my true friend

1. What does the poet pray for?

Answer. The poet prays for keeping their friendship in fact for all time to come. In other word, she prays for their never –ending friendship.

2. How did the friend encourage the poet?

Answer. the friend encouraged the poet to keep her going when she was passing through a difficult time.

3. How did that friend reassure her?

Answer. The friend reassured her by telling her to get rid of sorrow and infusing  in her mind the hope of a better tomorrow that will be bring her joy  and happiness.

4. Why did the poet trust her friend?

Answer. The poet trusted her friend, because she was always there to advise and encourage when she found herself in affix.

5. How did the friend inspire self-confidence in the poet?

Answer. The friend inspired self-confidence in the poet by telling her that she was capable of doing anything she concentrated on.

6. How does the poet cherish the memory of her friend?

Answer. The poet deeply cherishes the memory of her friend. She wants to treasure her ready smile with great love.

7. Are the friends staying close to each other? Quote the line in support of your answer.

Answer. The friends are not staying close to each other. The line ‘We are separated by many miles’ is a case in point.

8. How does the poet value her friendship?

Answer. In the poet’s view, her friendship is of great value to her. She hopes it grows and prospers and survives forever.

9. Why does she call her friend extra-special?

Answer. She calls her friend extra-special, because she is her only genuine friend, her guide and protector.

10. What is the poet’s final wish?

Answer. The poet’s final wish is that they should strike to their friendship and they cannot allow such friendship that brings the pure joy to vanish.  The reason is not far to seek. There will never be another friendship like her.

 To My True Friend MCQ Question Answer

1. What did the poet develop on the day she meet someone?

(a) Relationship

(b) Friendship

(c) brothership

(d) parternership

Answer is  (b) friendship

2. What does the poet pry for ?

(a) Friendship to end

(b) Friendship to continue till they live together

(c) Friendship not to end

(d) None of the above

Answer is  (c) friendship not to end

3. Which quality of the poet’s friend fascinates her ?

(a) friend’s smile

(b) Friend’s manner

(c) Friend’s sacrifice

(d) Friend’s sweet word

Answer is (a) friend’s smile

4. Her friend’s encouragement has made her to pass through

(a) An easy time

(b) A difficult time

(c) A favourable time

(d) None of the above

Answer is (b) a difficult time

5. “You never ever Judged me” What does this line signify?

(a) Misunderstanding of a friend

(b) Friend’s unflinching trust in the poet

(c) Friend’s desire to help is mistaken

(d) None of the above

Answer is (b) friend’s unflinching trust in the poet

6. What did the friend advise to the poet after knowing her sorrow?

(a) To work hard

(b) To start a new business

(c) To hope for a batter tomorrow

(d) To forget the past

Answer is  (c) to hope for a batter tomorrow

7. When the poet was in difficulty and didn’t know what to do, her friend gave her_____________

(a) Money and advise

(b) Money and help

(c) Advice and encouragement

(d) Money only

Answer is (c) advice and encouragement

8. What did the poet’s friend make her learn?

(a) Self-confidence

(b) Self-love

(c) Self-assessment

(d) Self-praise

Answer is (b) self-love

9. “You said I can do anything i put my mind to” This statement of the poet’s friend in fact infused a_________ in her

(a)self-satisfaction

(b) self- confidence

(c) self- importance

(d) Self –praise

Answer is  (b) self- confidence

10. “We didn’t see eye to eye” What does this statement mean?

(a) separated form each other

(b) did not have contact with each other

(c) staying far form each other

(d) Having misunderstanding which each other

Answer is  (d) Having misunderstanding which each other

11 “ Our friendship has not yet died .” What does this statement signify ?

(a) friendship is at stake

(b) friendship is about the break

(c) friendship stands the test of time

(d) friendship has been mended

Answer is  (c) friendship stands the test of time

12. Which ha ve pulled the two friends apart ?

(a) difference between them

(b) circumstance

(c) out of sight, out of mind

(d) none of the above

Answer is  (b) circumstance

13. What is that treasured memory of the poet’s friend that keep him going ?

(a) soothing words

(b) sermon

(c) smile

(d) sweet look

Answer is  (c) smile

14. The poet says that friendship is so ________ to her

(a) valuable

(b) important

(c) worthwhile

(d) precious

Answer is  (d) precious

15. The poet says that their friendship lasts unto infinity. What does it mean ?

(a) friendship lasts for ever

(b) friendship has a limit

(c) friendship will see its rise and fall

(d) friendship if broken can be manned

Answer is  (a) friendship lasts for ever

16. The poet has described his friend as her ‘Guardian Angel’ What does it mean ?

(a) a guardian like Angel

(b) one who acts as her guide

(c) one who protects and guides

(d) none of the above

Answer is  (c) one who protects and guides

17. At last the poet has described their friendship is a chance of ___________

(a) pure action

(b) pure bliss

(c) pure words

(d) pure thought

Answer is  (b) pure bliss

18. Who is the poet of this poem ?

(a) Elizabeth Pinard

(b) Anne Frost

(c) T. S. Eliot

(d) Thomas Moore

Answer is  (a) Elizabeth Pinard


to my true friend mcq question answer 12th class english poem to my true friend mcq 12th class english poem to my true friend question answer 12th class english poem to my true friend poem to my true friend poem plus two english poem to my true friend mcq plus two english poem to my true friend question answer pdf 12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary, MCQ And Question Answer 12th Class English Poem To My True Friend Summary

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post
"
close