Science MCQ of Science

Also Read


science mcq Science Mcq SCIENCE MCQ Science MCQ science mcq Science mcq SCIENCE MCQ

Science MCQ 

Hello dear readers, welcome to online learn camp. In this post i have posted about science mcq. I hope this science mcq helps you practice better. Science mcq is a post that indicates about everyday science in science mcq. science mcq also provide you a very simple science mcq questions that remember you to help in your science mcq exam. Lets see and discuss the post about science mcq.
For more about science mcq you can visit also here

science mcq

1. The reproductive part of the plant is:

(a) Fruit

(b) Seed

(c) Flower

(d) Bud

Answer is (d) Bud

2. In which class, Amoeba and malarial parasites can be placed

(a) Bacteria

(b) Virus

(c) Insect

(d) Protozoa

Answer is (d) Protozoa

3. Who discovered the treatment of rabies?

(a) J.J. Thompson

(b) Darwin

(c) Pasteur

(d) Khorana

Answer is (c) Pasteur

4. X-rays were discovered by_____

(a) Madam Curie

(b)Marconi

(c) Michael Faraday

(d) W.K. Roentgen

Answer is (d) W.K. Roentgen

5. Which of the following has maximum percentage composition on the earth crust?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Iron

(c) Calcium

(d) Sodium

Answer is Aluminium

6. Baking soda is a______

(a) Sodium carbonate

(b) Sodium bicarbonate

(c) Calcium bicarbonate

(d) Potassium carbonate

Answer is (b) Sodium bicarbonate

7. Colours seen, when oil is spread on water is due to___

(a) Sunshine

(b) Reflection

(c) Refraction

(d) Interference of light waves

Answer is (d) Interference of light waves

8. A person is felling difficulty in seeing a distance object. Which of the following is needed?

(a) Concave lens

(b) Convex lens

(c) Both concave and convex lens

(d) Sunglass

9. Water occupies minimum volume is:

(a) 0 degree C

(b) 100 degree C

(c) 4 degree C

(d) 104 degree C

Answer is (a) 0 degree C

10. Which of the following is an ore of aluminium ?

(a) Haematite

(b) Cuprites

(c) Bauxite

(d) Siderite

Answer is (c) Bauxite

11. A body goes from ‘A’ to ‘B’ with a velocity of 40 meter per second and comes back to ‘A’ with a velocity of 60 metre per second. The average velocity of the total journey is____

(a) Zero metre per second

(b) 50 metre per second

(c) 100 metre per second

(d) 48 metre per second

Answer is (d) 48 metre per second

12. Kinetic energy is expressed as:

(a) mv2

(b) mgh

(c) 1/2 mv

(d) 1/2 mv2

Answer is (d) 1/2 mv2

13. Why an echo is heard?

(a) Reflection of sound waves

(b) Refraction of sound waves

(c) Interference of sound waves

(d) Resonance

Answer is (a) Reflection of sound waves

14. The ratio of output to input is called______

(a) Torque

(b) Work

(c) Efficiency

(d) None of the above

Answer is (c) Efficiency

15. a piece of ice floating in a pot full of water. On melting the ice, the water-level will:

(a) Increase

(b) Decrease

(c) Increase first and then decrease

(d) Remain the same

Answer is (b) Decrease

16. A metallic sphere is kept between two parallel plane mirrors. How many images will be formed?

(a) Zero

(b) Decrease three

(c) five

(d) infinite

Answer is (d) infinite

17. In a lever-having less than one mechanical gain, there is :

(a) fulcrum between effort and load

(b) Load between effort and load

(c) Effort between and fulcrum

(d) load and effort both acting at the same point

Answer is (d) load and effort both acting at the same point

18. A pain forms an image in a place mirror is shifted by 10cm. towards the pin, then by what distance will the image shift?

(a) 10 cm.

(b) 20 cm.

(c) 30 cm.

(d) 40 cm.

Answer is (b) 20 cm.

19. The apparent weight of a man in a lift is less than real weight when the left is going?

(a) Up with an acceleration

(b) Down with an acceleration

(c) Up with uniform speed

(d) Down with uniform speed

Answer is (b) down with acceleration

20. Which of the following colours has the maximum wavelength?

(a) red

(b) Violet

(c) Yellow

(d) Green

Answer is (a) red

21 which of the following represents the height of a geostationary satellite?

(a) 1000 km.

(b) 10000 km.

(c) 36000 km.

(d) 72000 km.

Answer is (c) 36000 km

22. The blanket of which of the following gases absorbs harmful ultra-violet radiation from the sun ?

(a) Ozone

(b) Oxygen

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) Nitrogen

Answer is (a) Ozone

23. The crest is which part of the thread of bolt?

(a) Bottom most

(b) Top most

(c) Middle

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Top most

24. Generally ‘key’ is used to prevent which movement between two parts?

(a) Axial

(b) Reciprocating

(c) rotary

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Reciprocating

25. When a cyclist goes round a curve, he;

(a) Lens outward

(b) Leans forward

(c) Leans inward

(d) Does not lean at all

Answer is (c) Leans inward

26. On micron is equal to___

(a) 100 mm

(b) 1000 mm

(c) 0.01 mm

(d) 0.001 mm

Answer is (d) 0.001 mm

27. By which of the following lenses a myopic eye can be rectified?

(a) Concave lens

(b) Convex lens

(c) Plane mirror

(d) Concave mirror

Answer is (a) Concave lens

28. A 12 cm, thick rectangular piece of glass is kept on the ink-spot over a paper sheet. From what distance will this ink-spot seem raised?

(a) 3.0 cm.

(b) 3.2 cm.

(c) 3.8 cm.

(d) 4.0 cm.

Answer is (d) 4.0 cm.

29. Which of the following characteristic is different for solids, liquids and gases?

(a) Motion of molecules

(b) Size of the particles of matter

(c) Mass of the matter

(d) Exchange of energy

Answer is (a) Motion of molecules

30. Which of the following changes is not a chemical change?

(a) Rusting of iron

(b) Conversion of water into vapour

(c) Formation of curd from milk

(d) Burning of coal

Answer is (b) Conversion of water into vapour

31. In a balanced chemical equation, which number of reactants and products is equal?

(a) Mole

(b) Molecule

(c) Atom

(d) Ion

Answer is (c) Atom


science mcq Science Mcq SCIENCE MCQ Science MCQ science mcq Science mcq SCIENCE MCQ 



science mcq part 2 

1. The electric lamp was discovered by

(a) Ford

(b) Marconi

(c) Edison

(d) None of these

Answer is (c) Edison

2. The steam engine was invented by

(a) James watt

(b) James Prescott joule

(c) Thomas Newcomen

(d) Isaac Newton

Answer is (c) Thomas Newcomen

3. Mythology is the study of

(a) Flow of electric

(b) Flow of heat current

(c) aufbau principle

(d) Photoelectric effect

Answer is (b) Flow of heat current

4. Bemoulli’s equationpertains to the

(a) Flow of liquids

(b) Flow of heat current

(c) Flow of liquids

(d) Photoelectric effect

Answer is (c) flow of liquids

5. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

(a) Madam curie-x-ray

(b) Albert Einstein-photoelectric effect

(c) Lanus Pauling –electron

(d) C.V Raman-stock effect

Answer is (b) Albert Einstein-photoelectric effect

6. Archimeds principle gives the

(a) Viscosity of the liquid

(b) Specific gravity of the substance

(c) Gravitational pull

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Specific gravity of the substance

7. Nobel prize was started after the name of Alfred Nobel who invented

(a) aeroplane

(b) telephone

(c) safety lamp

(d) dynamite

Answer is (d) dynamite

8. No two electrons in an atom can have the same values for all the four eqantium numbers is the statement for

(a) Aufabu principle

(b) Paul’s exclusion principle

(c) Heisenberg uncertainty principle

(d) The band theory

Answer is (b) Paul’s exclusion principle

9. The law of definite proportions is associated with name of

(a) Proust

(b) Lavoisier

(c) Dalton

(d) Gay-Lussac

Answer is (c) Dalton

10. Insulin was discovered by

(a) Alexander Fleming

(b) Edmond Fischer

(c) D. F.G. Banteng

(d) Joseph E Murray

Answer is (b) Edmond Fischer

11. Who invented X-ray?

(a) Rutherford

(b) Edmond Fischer

 (c) Einstein

(d) Baird

Answer is (b) Edmond Fischer

12. What is the correct sequence in order of chronology?

(a) Mendel’s law of inheritance

(b) Darwin’s theory of evolution

(c) Blood circulation by Harvey

(d) De varies’ theory of mutation

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) B, D, A, C

(c) C, B, A, D

(d) D, B, C, A

Answer is (c) C, B, A, D

13. AIDS virus HTLV III WAS Discovered in

(a) India

(b) China

(c) U.S.A

(d) Japan

Answer is (c) U.S.A

14. Which of the following pairs of discovery and discoverer is not correct?

(a) Television-Baird

(b) Telephone-Morse

(c) Transistor-Shockley

(d) Tape recorder 9Magnetic) – Paulsen

Answer is (b) Telephone-Morse

15. The wave theory of light was propounded by

(a) Maxwell

(b) Newton

(c) Huygens

(d) Planck 

Answer is (c) Hugeness

16. Entomology6 deals with the study of

(a) Minerals

(b) Fossils

(c) Insects

(d) Birds

Answer is (c) Insects

17. Blood grouping was discovered by

(a) William Harvey

(b) Landsteiner

(c) Robert Koch

(d) Louis Pasteur

Answer is (b) Landsteiner

18. Which of the following equations predicts the directions and spontaneity of chemical reactions ?

(a) Schrodinger Equation

(b) Ban’s Hoff Equation

(c) Gibb’s Helmholtz Equation

(d) Nernst Equations

Answer is (c) Gibb’s Helmholtz Equation

19. Relativity principle was propounded by

(a) Newton

(b) Boyle

(c) C.V .Raman

(d)Einstein

Answer is (d) Einstein

20. Lambert’s law related to

(a) Reflection

(b) Refraction

(c) Interference

(d) Illumination

Answer is (d) Illumination

21. Gauss law is related to

(a) Arrangement of atoms in a crystal lattice

(b) Quantity of substance deposited at an electrode during electrolysis when electric current is passed through the solution

(c) Electric flux passing through a closed surface enclosing a charge

(d) Quantity of light reflected from the surface of liquid

Answer is (c) Electric flux passing through a closed surface enclosing a charge

22. Which of the following pairs of discovery and discoverers in not correct ?

(a) Fountain Pen- Waterman

(b) Safety Razor-Gillette

(c) Paper- Tilghman

(d) Safety pin-hunt

Answer is (c) Paper- Tilghman

23. Electromagnetic induction is used in

(a) Galvanometer

(b) Thermocouple

(c) Generators

(d) None of these

Answer is (c) Generators

24. Hargobind Khorana is credited for the discovery of

(a) Synthesis of proteins

(b)Synthesis of genes

(c) Synthesis of nitrogenous bases

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Synthesis of genes

25. Transistor was invented by

(a) Baird

(b) Marconi

(c) Shockley

(d) Graham Bell

Answer is (c) Shockley

26. Match of the following: Physical Phenomenon/law

(a)Photoelectric effect

(b) Laws of floating bodies

(c) Laws of planetary motion

(d) Uncertainty principle scientist associated

1. Kepler

2. Boyle

3. Heisen berg

4. Einstein

5. Archimedes

(a) 2 1 3 1

(b) 2 5 1 4

(c) 4 1 5 3

(d) 4 5 1 3

Answer is (d) 4 5 1 3

27. Gun powder was invented by

(a) Alexander Fleming

(b) Albert Einstein

(c) Roger Bacon

(d) Alfred Nobel

Answer is (c) Roger Bacon

28. Which of the following is the science dealing with tumour?

(a)Oncology

(b) Serology

(c) Oncology

(d) Chronology

Answer is (d) Chronology

29. Barometer was invented

(a)J.L. Braid

(b) W. Roentgen

(d) Torricelli

 (d) Thomas Barrow

Answer is (d) Torricelli

30. One of the most important theories of general biology was proposed independently by two scantest in 19th century. The scantest were

(a) Watson and crick

(b) Mendel and Lamarck

(c) Wallace and Darwin

(d)Beadle and Tatum

Answer is (b) Mendel and Lamarck

31. Who discovered that the earth was not centre of the universe ?

(a) Aristotle

(b) Eratosthenes

(c) Isaac Newton

(d) Copernicus

Answer is (d) Copernicus

32. Who invented the telephone?

(a) Thomas Alva Edison

(b) Galileo

(c) Alexander Graham bell

(d) G. Marconi

Answer is (c) Alexander Graham bell

33. Dendrology is associated with study of

(a) Worms

(b) Flower

(c) Roots

(d) Trees

Answer is (d) Trees

34. Study life in outer space is

(a) End biology

(b) Entrobiology

(c) Neobiology

(d) Exobiology

Answer is (d) Exobiology

35. Who first gave the theory inheritance of acquired characters?

(a) Charles Darwin

(b) Lamarck

(c) Rudolf Virchow

(d) De varies

Answer is (b) Lamarck

36. The theory of ‘Survival of the fittest ‘ was propounded by

(a) Lamarck

(b) Mendel

(c) Charles Darwin

(d)Marl Landsteiner

Answer is (c) Charles Darwin

37. Petrology deals with

(a) Study of rock with in earth’s crust

(b) Study of formation of soils

(c) Study of the petroleum products

(d) Study of the petroleum related market economy

Answer is (a) Study of rock with in earth’s crust

38. The petrol engine was invented by

(a) James Watt

(b) Nikolas Otto

(c) Rudolph Diesel

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Nikolas Otto

39. Cryogenics is a science dealing with

(a) High temperature

(b) Low temperature

(c) Friction and wear

(d) Growth of crystals

Answer is (b) Low temperature

40. The scientific study of ageing is known as

(a) Etiologist

(b) Gerontology

(c) Otology

(d) Trilogy

Answer is (b) Gerontology

41. The oral polio vaccine was discovered by

(a) Louis Pasteur

(b) Robert Koch

(c) Jonas Salk

(d) Alexander Fleming

Answer is (c) Jonas Salk

42. Who among the following laid the foundation of nuclear science in the country ?

(a) Vikram Sarabhi

(b) Homi J. Bhabha

(c) M.G.K. Menon

(d) Raja Ramana

Answer is (b) Homi J. Bhabha

43. The scientist whose name is always associated with the name of Charles Darwin, as a co-author of the theory of natural selection is

(a) Thomas H. Huxley

(b) Ernst Haeckel

(c) Alfred Russell Wallace

(d) August Weismann

Answer is (a) Thomas H. Huxley

44. Match the following laws of equation

A. Electromagnetic equations

B. Laws of electrolysis

C. Generator rule

D. Photoelectric equations

Scantiest

1. Einstein

2. Faraday

3. Fleming

4. Maxwell

(a) 1234

(b) 1432

(c) 4231

(d) 4321

Answer is (c) 4231

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post
"
close