Top 48 Science MCQ Question Answer

Ticker

10/recent/ticker-posts

Top 48 Science MCQ Question Answer

Top 48 Science MCQ Question Answer  Science MCQ  Top Science MCQ Question Answer  Top 48 Science MCQ Question Answer  online learn camp science mcq

Top 48 Science MCQ Question Answer 

1. For the production of good sound, the flute should be made of

(a) Short pipe with narrow diameter

(b) Long pipe with narrow diameter

(c) Short pipe with large diameter

(d) Long pipe with large diameter

Answer is (b) Long pipe with narrow diameter

2. The mass of body is different from its weight because

(a) Mass varies very little at different places, whereas weight varies a lot

(b) Mass is a variable quantity, whereas weight is constant.

(c) Mass is measure of the quantity of matter , whereas weight is force.

(d) Mass is constant but weight Increase as the body moves from the poles to the Equator

Answer is (c) Mass is measure of the quantity of matter, whereas weight is force.

3. In pond, a boat is moving. At one place in the middle, the water begins to enter the boat through a hole. At the point, the boat is ready to sink, the water level will  

 (a) Decrease

(b) Increase

(c) Remain the same

(d) Depend on the structure of the boat

Answer is (c) Remain the same

4. The colour of an opaque object is due to the colour it

(a) Absorbs

(b) Reflects

(c) Refracts

(d) Scatters

Answer is (b) Reflects

5. Speed of sound is greater in solids than in liquids because

(a) The atoms in solids are regularly arranged

(b) The atoms in liquids are loosely packed

(c) The solids have high elasticity

(d) None of these

Answer is (c) The solids have high elasticity

6. which of the following are phenomena exhibited by sound waves?

1. Reflection

2. Refraction

3.  Interference

4. Polarisation

5. E Diffraction

(a) 1, 2, 3                               (b) 1, 2, 3, 5

(c) 1, 3, 4, 5                           (d) 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer is (b) 1, 2, 3, 5

7. A pendulum clock will run faster at one of the following places than others

(a) Mine

(b) Sea shore

(c) On a mountain

(d) 20th floor of a building

Answer is (b) Sea shore

8. Which used as a Magnifying glass?

(a) Plane mirror

(b) Concave mirror

(c) Converging lens

(d) Diverging Lens

Answer is(c) Converging lens

9. In which of the following media, the speed of sound is the faster?

(a) Water

(b) Brick

(c) Glass

(d) Granite

Answer is (a) Water

10. When an object is placed between two mirrors placed parallel to each other, how many images will be formed ?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) Infinite

Answer is (d) Infinite

11. Both the pans of a balance are kept in equilibrium by putting equal weights when the balance is kept in upward moving life, the equilibrium

(a) Will be disturbed

(b) Will remain undisturbed

(c) Will be disturbed if lift is accelerated

(d) Will be remain undisturbed if lift is

Answer is (d) Will be remain undisturbed if lift is

12. When ice melts into water, its

(a) Volume increase

(b) Mass increase

(c) Volume decrease

(d) Mass Decreased

Answer is (c) Volume decrease

13. A magnified and virtual image of an object can be obtained using a

(a) Plane mirror

(b) Concave mirror

(c) Convex mirror

(d) Concave lens

Answer is (b) Concave mirror

14. A bullet fired from a gun making an angle of 45 with the earth’s surface follows a

(a) Hyperbolic path

(b) Circular path

(c) Semi-circular path

(d) Parabolic path

Answer is (d) Parabolic path

15. The weight of an object would be minimum when it is placed

(a) At the mirror

(b) At the North Pole

(c) At the South Pole

(d) At the center of the earth

Answer is (d) At the center of the earth

16. When an open bottle of scent is kept in a corner of the room, its fragrance is felt in all the corners. This is due to the phenomenon of 

(a) Vaporization

(b) Evaporation

(c) Diffusion

(d) Sublimation

Answer is (c) Diffusion

17. with rise temperature, the speed of sound

(a) Increase

(b) Drops

(c) Remains the same

(d) Changes

Answer is (a) Increase

18. When the same not is played on a sitar and a flute, the sound produced can be distinguished from each other because of the difference in

(a) Pitch, Loudness and quality

(b) Pitch and loudness

(c) Quality only

(d) Loudness only

Answer is (a) Pitch, Loudness and quality

19. When a constant force is applied to a body, it moves with uniform

(a) Speed

(b) Velocity

(c) Acceleration

(d) Momentum

Answer is (a) Speed

20. A person standing in front of a mirror finds that his images are larger than himself. This implies that the mirror is

(a) Plane

(b) Concave

(c) Convex

(d) Pano-conves

Answer is (b) Concave

21. a price of a paper and a cricket ball are dropped simultaneously from the same height. They will strike the ground simultaneously if they

(a)Have the same value

(b) Have the same mass

(c) Have the same destiny

(d) Are in vacuum

Answer is (d) Are in vacuum

22. The sun rays falling on a thin film of oil spread over a water surface breaks into different colours. This is due to

(a) Interference

(b) Diffraction

(c) Refraction

(d) Polarization

Answer is (a) Interference

23. Match the following

Parameters                                         Dependence

A. Intensity of Light                       1. Properties of the medium

B. Colour of light                             2. Refractive index of the medium

C. Velocity of light                            3. Amplitude of light

D. Propagation of light                    4. Frequency of light

           A B C D                                 A B C D    

(a) 2 4 1 3                 (b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 3 1 2 4                  (d) 4 2 3 1

Answer is (b) 3 4 2 1

24. The time period of a pendulum on moon

(a) Becomes zero

(b) Increases

(c) Remains the same

(d) Decrease

Answer is (b) Increases

25. A bubble of water shines because of

(a) Reflection

(b) Refraction

(c) Total internal reflection

(d) None of these

Answer is (c) Total internal reflection

26. A vehicle moving on a circular path experience

(a) Inertia

(b) Centripetal force

(c) Gravitational pull of the earth

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) Centripetal force

27. Frequency modulation is preferred over amplitude modulation because

(a) It proves the quality of signal

(b) It provides a method of transmission free from static interference

(c) The amplitude of a carrier wave can be modulated

(d) It minimises the expenditure

Answer is (b) it provides a method of transmission free from static interference

28. A price of wood is floating to water. If we heat the water, the price of wood will____

(a) Increase in size

(b) Rise a little

(c) Float at the same level

(d) Sink a little

Answer is (d) Sink a little

29. The speed of light will be minimum while passing through_______

(a) Glass

(b) Air

(c) Water

(d) Vacuum

Answer is (a) Glass

30. A red object when seen through a thick blue glass appears

(a) Green

(b) Violet

(c) Black

(d) Red

Answer is (c) Black

31. A pond is covered with a layer of ice and the external temperature is 300 C ,the temperature of water in contact with the lower surface of ice is

(a) 40 C

(b) 00 C

(c) -150 C

(d) -300 C

Answer is (b) 00 C

32. Two objects losing the same weight when immersed in water must have the same

(a) Weight in water

(b) Volume

(c) Weight in air

(d) Density

Answer is (b) Volume

33. If the density of water at 00 C 40 C and 1000C are denoted by X, Y and Z then the correct sequence of their decreasing order is

(a) X, Y, Z

(b) Y, Z, X

(c) Y, X, Z

(d) Z, Y, X

Answer is (c) Y, X, Z

34. When some impurity is added to the solvent, its boiling points.

(a) Remains unchanged

(b) Increase with the amount of impurity

(c) Decrease with the amount of impurity

(d) Decreases and then increases

Answer is (b) Increase with the amount of impurity

35. Which of the following metals is as strong as steel but half as much in weight?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Titanium

(c) Copper

(d) Platinum

Answer is (b) Titanium

36. Consider the following statements

1. It would be impossible to use a kerosene lamp.

2. One would not be able to use a straw

3. The blotting paper would fail to function

4. There would have been no plants on Earth.

   The correct one are

(a) 1, 2 and 3                           (b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4                                (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer is (b) 1, 3 and 4 

37. Consider the following surface:

1. Surface coated with lamp black

2. Polished surface

3. Surfaced painted white

The correct sequence of the decreasing order of the emissive power of the given surface will be

(a) 1, 3, 2                (b) 2, 1, 3

(c) 2, 3, 1                 (d) 3, 1, 2

Answer is (a) 1, 3, 2               

38. Friction can be reduced by changing over from

(a) Dynamic to static

(b) Rolling to siding

(c) Sliding to rolling

(d) None of these

Answer is (c) Sliding to rolling

39. When cream is separated from milk

(a) The density of milk decreases

(b) The density of milk increase

(c) The density of milk remains unchanged

(d) None of these

Answer is (b) the density of milk increase

40. An air bubble in water will act like a

(a) Convex mirror

(b) Concave mirror

(c) Convex lens

(d) Concave lens

Answer is (d) Concave lens

41. If a boy sitting in a railway throws a ball straight up into the air,

(a) The ball will fall in front of him

(b) The ball will fall behind him

(c) The ball will fall into his hand

(d) The ball will fall not return downwards

Answer is (c) The ball will fall into his hand

42. Which of the following effect of current does not depend on its direction?

(a) Heating effect

(b) Chemical effect

(c) Magnetic effect

(a) 1 only                         (b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3                       (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer is (a) 1 only                         

43. When a person is standing on a weighing scale in a lift and the lift is moving upwards, and then the weighing scale will show

(a) Actual weight of the person

(b) Less weight

(c) Higher weight

(d) Zero reading

Answer is (c) Higher weight

44. Conduction of current in an aqueous solution of sodium chloride is by

(a) Electrons only

(b) Chloride ions only

(c) Sodium ions only

(d) Sodium and chloride ions

Answer is (d) Sodium and chloride ions

45. The difference between a musical sound and noise lies in

(a) Intensity

(b) Pleasantness

(c) Wavelength

(d) Pitch

Answer is (c) Wavelength

46. What is the correct sequence of the decreasing order or velocity of light in the following media?

(a) Glass

(b) Diamond

(c) Water

(a)  3, 1, 2                 (b) 2, 3, 1

(c) 1, 2, 3                     (d) 2, 1, 3

Answer is (d) 2, 1, 3

47. A mirage the result of

(a) Fluctuation in refractive index of the atmosphere with height

(b) Increase in refractive index of the atmosphere

(c) Decrease in refractive index of the atmosphere

(d) Refraction of light through air having very large temperature

Answer is (d) Refraction of light through air having very large temperature

48. If a bar magnet is broken into two pieces then

(a) Each will remain a magnet with N-pole at one end and S-pole at the other end.

(b) Both pieces will lose their magnetism

(c) The longer piece will behave as a bar magnet

(d) One piece will have N-pole on both ends; the other will have S-pole on both ends.

Answer is (d) One piece will have N-pole on both ends; the other will have S-pole on both ends.


Download Science MCQ Pdf     Click Here

Post a Comment

0 Comments