Best 30 gk of Geography of the World

Ticker

10/recent/ticker-posts

Best 30 gk of Geography of the World

Best 30 gk of geography of the world best gk of world world gk geography gk best gk world gk gk gk

Best 30 gk of geography of the world

1. Which rocks are consisted of plants and animals ?

(A) Igneous

(B) Sedimentary

(C) Metamorphic

(D) Volcanic

Answer is (B) Sedimentary

2. Uranus is known as a ______ planet in the solar system ?

(A) Red

(B) White

(C) Cold

(D) Hot

Answer is (C) Cold

3. The upper most part of the earth is called _______ .

(A) Lithosphere

(B) Hemisphere

(C) Mesosphere

(D)  Troposphere

Answer is (A) Lithosphere

4. The largest planet of the solar system is _______.

(A) Neptune

(B) Earth

(C) Venus

(D) Jupiter

Answer is (D) Jupiter

5. Seismograph is used for to measure ______

(A) Cyclonic waves

(B) Sea waves

(C) Earthquake waves

(D) Tidal waves

Answer is (C) Earthquake waves

6. In after how many years the Half Meteoroid appears ?

(A) 84 years

(B) 76 years

(C) 24 years

(D) 32 years

Answer is (B) 76 years

Read Also 

Top Five  Reasoning Question Answer Online Education

Reasoning Question Answer Part two

Class 12 Physics Chapter Wise Previous Year Questions pdf

What is an IPO and how can I buy To Invest in IPO?

7. In which way the International Date line is situated on ?

(A) 90 ̊, West

(B) 90 ̊, East

(C) 180 ̊, West

(D) 180 ̊, East, West

Answer is (D) 180 ̊, East, West

8. Which planet of the solar system is nearest to the Sun ?

(A) Mercury

(B) Jupiter

(C) Mars

(D) Uranus

Answer is (A) Mercury

9. The time difference between IST and GMT is ______

(A) 5 hours 45 minutes

(B) 5 hours 15 minutes

(C) 5 hours

(D) 5 hours 30 minutes

Answer is (D) 5 hours 30 minutes

10. What is the full form of IST ?

(A) International Standard Time

(B) Indian Standard Time

(C) International Sea Time

(D) International Scheduled Time

Answer is (B) Indian Standard Time

11. What is the full form of GMT ?

(A) Goa Mean Time

(B) Greenwich Mean Time

(C) Greece Mean Time

(D) None of the above

Answer is (B) Greenwich Mean Time

12. Fossils are commonly founded in _______

(A) Volcanic rocks

(B) Igneous rocks

(C) Metamorphic rocks

(D) Sedimentary rocks

Answer is (D) Sedimentary rocks

13. Why clouds float in the atmosphere ?

Due to

(A) Low temperature

(B) Low viscosity

(C) Low pressure

(D) Low density

Answer is (D) Low density

14. Which country known as ‘Land of Thunder Bolt’ ?

(A) Japan

(B) Tibet

(C) Taiwan

(D) Bhutan

Answer is (D) Bhutan

15. Why Solar Eclipse occurs ?

Due to

(A) The Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth

(B) The Earth comes between the Sun and the Moon

(C) The Moon is at right angle to the Earth

(D) The Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth

Answer is (D) The Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth

16. What is a Quartzite ?

(A) Sedimentary rock

(B) Igneous rock

 (D) None of the above

Answer is (C) Metamorphic rock

17. Batholiths and laccoliths are formation of ______

(A) Poly metamorphosed rocks

(B) Sedimentary rocks

(C) Igneous rocks

(D) Metamorphic rocks

Answer is (B) Sedimentary rocks

18. In how many angle the Earth is inclined to its axis ?

(A) 49 ̊

(B) 66 ½ ̊

(C) 23 ½ ̊

(D) 90 ̊

Answer is (C) 23 ½ ̊

19. Which is the International Date Line ?

(A) 180 ̊ longitude

(B) Equator

(C) 0 ̊ longitude

(D) 90 ̊ East longitude

Answer is (A) 180 ̊ longitude

20. Which planet is known as the red planet of the solar system ?

(A) Jupiter

(B) Mars

(C) Saturn

(D) Earth

Answer is (B) Mars

21. Which planet is known as the blue planet of the solar system ?

(A) Mars

(B) Saturn

(C) Earth

(D) Jupiter

Answer is (C) Earth

22. Meteorology is the science of _____.

(A) Rocks

(B) Metal

(C) Weather

(D) Earthquake

Answer is (C) Weather

23. Which high speed and cold storm wind flows in polar areas ?

(A) Blizzard

(B) Typhoon

(C) Tornado

(D) Polar wind

Answer is (A) Blizzard

24. Which gas is the highest volume in lower atmosphere comprised ?

(A) Nitrogen

(B) Hydrogen

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Oxygen

Answer is (A) Nitrogen

25. Breeding and management of bees is known as ______

(A) Apiculture

(B) Sericulture

(C) Silviculture

(D) Pisciculture

Answer is (A) Apiculture

26. What is Taiga ? Taiga means ________

(A) Desert

(B) Grass lands

(C) Coniferous forests

(D) Deciduous forests

Answer is (C) Coniferous forests

27. In which country the major plantations of rubber are found ?

(A) Alaska

(B) Mexico

(C) Canada

(D) Malaysia

Answer is (D) Malaysia

28. Which country is the largest producer of wool in the world ?

(A) Australia

(B) India

(C) USA

(D) Russia

Answer is (A) Australia

29. Oxide of sulphur present in the atmosphere are washed down by rains to cause ______

(A) Industrial smog formation

(B) Lowering of pH or soil

(C) Eutrophication in lakes

(D) Depletion of fossil fuel reserves

Answer is (B) Lowering of pH or soil

30. Tides in the sea are caused by ______

(A) Effect of Sun

(B) Effect of Moon

(C) Combined effect of Moon and Sun

(D) Gravitational force of Earth and Sun

Answer is (C) Combined effect of Moon and Sun

 

Download best 30 gk of geography of the world

Click here


gk of world world gk geography gk general knowledge world gk GK gk Gk  

Post a Comment

0 Comments

close