Best 25 Basic Of Computer Science Gk

Ticker

10/recent/ticker-posts

Best 25 Basic Of Computer Science Gk

Best 25 Basic Of Computer Science Gk

Best 25 Basic Of Computer Science Gk 

Basic of computer system gk

1. What is a computer ?

A) electrical machine

B) man made electronic machine

C) data analysis machine

D) calculation machine

Answer is B) man made electronic machine

2. What does a computer produce ?

A) data

B) meaningful information

C) data to meaningful information

D) information

Answer is C) data to meaningful information

3. How is the computer word made ?

A) to calculation

B) to compute

C) to compare

D) to communication

Answer is B) to compute

4. How does a computer operate ?

A) under the control of a set of data

B) under the control of a set of information

C) under the control of a set of instructions

D) under the control of a set of memory

Answer is C) under the control of a set of instructions

5. How does a computer accept data ?

A) data from an input device

B) information from an input device

C) data from an output device

D) information from an output device

Answer is A) data from an input device

6. What is the hardware of a computer ?

A) a monitor

B) a keyboard

C) any equipment connected to computer

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

7. What is the software of a computer ?

A) set of data

B) set of instructions

C) set of programmer

D) set of tasks

Answer is B) set of instructions

8. What does a calculator can’t perform ?

A) draw images

B) write letters

C) play video

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

9. A computer can be used for _____.

A) to calculate

B) write letters

C) draw pictures

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

10. How many types of Data in computer ?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 1

Answer is B) 3

11. What consists of numeric data ?

A) numbers

B) digits

C) alphabets

D) characters

12. What represents alphabetic data ?

A) alphabets

B) words

C) numbers

D) digits

Answer is A) alphabets

13. What does Alphanumeric data represent ?

A) alphabetic data

B) numeric data

C) special characters and symbols

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

14. How many digits consist of numeric data ?

A) 10

B) 9

C) 99

D) 100

Answer is A) 10

15. How many alphabets are represented in alphabetic data ?

A) 30

B) 35

C) 26

D) 36

Answer is C) 26

16. Which is an example of  numeric data ?

A) population of a country

B) score of a team

C) pin code of a city

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

17. Which is the example of  alphanumeric data ?

A) pin code

B) password

C) address

D) none of the above

Answer is B) password

18. Which is an example of  alphabetic data ?

A) password

B) roll number

C) address

D) exam marks

Answer is C) address

19. What is information ?

Information is processed data that

A) organized

B) meaningful

C) useful

D) all of the above

Answer is D) all of the above

20. How many number systems are there used in numeric data ?

A) 3

B) 4

C) 2

D) 5

Answer is B) 4

21. Which is called the brain of a computer ?

A) MONITOR

B) MOUSE

C) CPU

D) PRINTER

Answer is C) CPU

22. What is the full form of CPU ?

A) Central Power Unit

B) Central Processing Unit

C) Copy Paste Unit

D) Copy Processing Unit

Answer is B) Central Processing Unit

23. What is a CPU to a computer ?

A) input device

B) output device

C) processing unit

D) both A and C

Answer is D) both A and C

24. What is the full form of ALU ?

A) Artificial Logic Unit

B) Artificial Local Unit

C) Arithmetic Logic Unit

D) Arithmetic Local Unit

Answer is C) Arithmetic Logic Unit

25. What is the full form of CU ?

A) Central Unit

B) Close Unit

C) Control Unit

D) Clone Unit

Answer is C) Control Unit


Download Best 25 Basic of Computer Science GK

Click here


Please share this Best 25 Basic Of Computer Science Gk Best 25 Basic Of Computer System Gk post to your friends 

computer gk basic computer gk online basic computer gk computer gk online education basic computer science gk computer general knowledge compute science computer system gk 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

close